Calgary Rugby Union (CRU)
Calgary Rugby UnionWednesday, October 22, 2014  
 
  Home
  Club Page
  CRU Schedules & Standings
  Mini Rugby Info
  Junior Rugby Info
  Rugby Ready
  Rules & Regulations
  Registration
  Champions
  Past Results
  Referees
  Stampede Sevens
  Touch Rugby
  Wolf Pack Rugby
  Facility & Field Rentals
  Sponsorship & Advertising
  Media Information
  Club Resources
  Job Postings
  Links
  Contact Us
  Rugby Business & Community Directory




 

 

Latest News



Men's Provincial Final Results


October 4, 2014 - Men's Provincial Final Results
Division  Home   Visitor 
Labatt's Cup
AC Hornets 5 St. Albert 39
Lor-Ann Cup
E2/SA2 Rams 17 Leduc 52
Digby Dinnie Cup
E3/SA3 Canucks 26 Pirates 24
Ron Oates Cup
U17B-7s Mavericks 27 Barbarians 19


2014 Playoff Results

 

September 27, 2014 - Southern Alberta Men's Final Results
Division  Home   Visitor 
AC Canucks 27 Hornets 32
SA2 Rams 20 Canucks 14
SA3 Bow Valley 15 Canucks 18
         
September 20, 2014 - Playoff Results
Division  Home   Visitor 
SA2 Rams 56 Lethbridge 10
SA2 Titans 10 Canucks 50
SA3 Canucks 20 Banff 19
SA3 Bow Valley 43 CCIAC 7
         
September 13, 2014 - Playoff Results
Division  Home   Visitor 
AC Hornets 43 Saints 31
SA2 Canucks 31 Hornets 22
SA2 Lions 12 Lethbridge 39
SA3 Canucks 44 Knights 19
SA3 Bow Valley 45 Saracens 10
SA3 Banff 41 Rams 22
SA3 CCIAC 72 Titans 10
         
2014 Provincial Final Results
Division  Home   Visitor 
AWP  Lep-Tigers 12 Druids 5
AW1 Saracens 24 Clanswomen 32
SW2/EW2  Saints 12 St. Albert 29
U19 Boys  Canucks 24 Clansmen 10
U19 Girls  CCIAC 34 NWAA 22
U15 Boys  Canucks 20 NWAA 22
U13 Boys Saracens L NWAA W
         
2014 Southern Alberta Final Results
Division  Home   Visitor 
U15 Boys  Canucks 29 Lions 21
U18 Boys  Canucks 35 Hornets 15
U19 Girls  Hornets 10 CCIAC 35
SW2 Hornets 17 Saints 24

 


 

Titan's Oktoberfest 10-Aside Tournament

When: October 17th/18th
Where: Titans Rugby Park Red Deer
Who: Teams or Individual Players
Registration Deadline: Sunday October 11th
Cost:

Early Bird (By September 1st) $400 per team (max 13 players; After September 1st, $450
Individual (we will put you in a team) Early Bird (By September 1st) $40 After September 1st, $50

  • Hampton Inns on 128 Leva Ave (346-6688) offers Titans rugby discount
  • Friday Oct 17th Club opens at 7:00; Captains meeting at 8:00. Bar closes at 11:00 Food available
  • Saturday Oct 18th Clubhouse opens at 9:00-10:00 for complimentary pancake breakfast
  • Games start @ 11:00, finish at 5:00, and post tourney cabaret at local bar
  • Prizes for 1st place, most social side, and best costumes

Contact asewards@shaw.ca for details





Rugby Alberta AGM

When: Sunday, November 23, 2014
Where: iHotel
Address: 6500 67 St, Red Deer, AB MAP
Time:

Information session for Club representatives: 10:00 am - 12:00 noon - Rugby Alberta will roll out its Calendar and Program Plans for the 2015 season
Lunch: 12:00 - 1:00 pm
AGM: 1:00 - 3:00 pm


Alberta Junior Rugby AGM

When: Sunday, November 23, 2014
Where: iHotel
Address: 6500 67 St, Red Deer, AB MAP
Time: 4:00 - 5:00


CRU Players Named to Canadian National Teams

The Calgary Rugby Union is proud to announce that the following players have been named to the following Canadian National Teams for 2014:

Senior Men 15 A-Side
Nick Blevins (Calgary Hornets)
Jeff Hassler (Foothills Lions)
Gordie McRorie (Calgary Hornets)

Senior Women 15 A-Side
Sammy Crandell (Calgary Saracens)
Kayla Mack (Calgary Hornets)
Maria Samson (Calgary Hornets)
Amanda Thornborough (Calgary Hornets)

Senior Men 7 A-Side
Jeff Hassler (Foothills Lions)

Senior Women 7 A-Side
Ashley Steacy (Lethbridge Rugby Club)
Amanda Thornbrough (Calgary Hornets)

U20 Women
Sasha Elliott (Calgary Rams)
Deleaka Menin (Calgary Hornets)
Coreen Riley (Letbridge Rugby Club)

U20 Men
Ben Lesage (Calgary Canucks)
Adam McQueen (Calgary Hornets/Banff Bears)

Assistant Coach
Graeme Moffat (Calgary Hornets)

U18 Women 7 A-Side
Chanelle Edwards-Challenger (Calgary Rams)
Jenna Morrison (Calgary Rams)

U18 Men
Jackson McDonough (Calgary Canucks)


2013 Men's Playoff Results

Date Division  Home   Visitor 
05-Oct-13 AC St. Albert 10 Hornets 47
05-Oct-13 E2/SA2 Nor'Westers 36 Hornets 26
05-Oct-13 E3/SA3 Grande Prairie 14 Canucks 17
05-Oct-13 U17 EX-7 Gold 12 Mavericks 24
           
28-Sep-13 SA3 Canucks 25 Bow Valley 9
28-Sep-13 E3 Nor'Westers 10 Grande Prairie 29
28-Sep-13 SA2 Hornets 21 CCIAC 13
28-Sep-13 E2 Nor'Westers 43 Lep-Tigers 21
28-Sep-13 AC South Hornets 25 Saints 13
28-Sep-13 AC North St. Albert 32 Clansmen 5
           
21-Sep-13 SA3 Titans 13 Bow Valley 29
21-Sep-13 SA2 Hornets 53 Titans 10
21-Sep-13 SA2 Saracens 12 CCIAC 22
           
14-Sep-13 SA3 Saracens 27 Lions 17
14-Sep-13 SA3 Bow Valley 20 Knights 0
14-Sep-13 SA2 CCIAC 78 Banff 14
14-Sep-13 SA2 Titans 91 Lions 8
14-Sep-13 AC Saints 50 Canucks 13
14-Sep-13 AC Clansmen 23 Druids 18



2013 Playoff Results

Provincial Final Results
Division  Home   Visitor 
AWP  Druids  10 Hornets  24
AW1 Rams 81 Hornets 7
SW2/EW2  Crude/West 15 Saracens 39
U19 Boys  Clansmen 22 Canucks 17
U19 Girls  Clanswomen 15 Rams 59
U15 Boys  Nor'Westers 0 Canucks 31
         
Southern Alberta Final Results
Division  Home   Visitor 
U13 Boys  Hornets W Lions L
U15 Boys  Canucks 29 Lions 12
U18 Boys  Canucks 38 Hornets 29
U19 Girls  CCIAC L Rams W
SW2 Saracens 38 Titans 5



CRU Player Named Top National Team XV Player of the Year

The Calgary Rugby Union would like like to congratulate Maria Samson (nee: Jaworski a.k.a. MJ) on her being awarded the the Rugby Canada National Team Player of the Year award at the inagural awards dinner held in Langford BC this past April.


Hall Bookings

Prime Dates Still Available!

The Calgary Rugby Union Clubhouse is capable of hosting sit-down dinners for up to 120 people or cocktail parties for over 250 people.

  • Excellent onsite catering
  • Fully licensed & staffed bar
  • Ample Parking
  • PA system & Podium
  • State of the audio system, 3 flat panel tv's & DVD player
  • Large deck with pristine view of the mountains
  • Multiple layout options

 

For rental information and availability, please contact the facility manager:

Dan Kazakoff
Work: 403-255-9199 Ext#5
Cell: 403-617-4485

Stuff You are Probably Looking For:
Rugby Clubs to Join
Game Sheets
Online Registration
Laws, Rules & Regulations
CRU Schedules & Standings
AC/AW1/AWP Schedules & Standings

Connect with fellow CRU members & Rugby Enthusiasts



Created by: CRU -- Last updated:Oct 04, 2014